top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of the personal data of visitors to the MGL PROCESSOS E MONTAGENS website, with the purpose of demonstrating absolute transparency on the subject and clarifying to all interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for collection and how visitors can manage or delete your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to the MGL PROCESSOS E MONTAGENS website and integrates the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the MGL PROCESSOS E MONTAGENS website, duly registered with the CNPJ under number 04.201.437 / 0001-44, located at Rua Nilo Peçanha, 388, Porto Velho - Divinópolis / MG - Brazil, hereinafter “MGL”.

This document was prepared in accordance with the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709 / 18), the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965 / 14) (and EU Regulation No. 2016/6790). In addition, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the visitor is invited to periodically consult this section.

SECTION 2 - HOW DO WE COLLECT THE VISITOR'S PERSONAL DATA?

The visitor's personal data is collected by the platform as follows:

  • When the visitor fills out a form on the MGL platform: this data is the basic identification data, such as e-mail, full name and contact phone. From them, we can identify the visitor, in addition to ensuring greater security and well-being to their needs.

  • When a visitor accesses pages on the MGL website: information on interaction and access is collected by the company to ensure a better experience for the visitor. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL where the visitor comes from, the browser he uses and his access IP, among others that can be stored and retained.

  • Through a third party: the MGL platform receives data from third parties, such as WIX and GOOGLE, when a visitor logs in with their profile from one of these sites. The use of this data is previously authorized by visitors with the third party in question.

SECTION 3 - WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT THE VISITOR?

The personal data of the visitor collected are as follows:

  • Data for optimization of navigation: access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations, comments, IP address.

  • Newsletter: the email registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the visitor requests to unsubscribe.

  • Sensitive data: the platform will not collect any sensitive data - ethnic or racial, political opinion, religious belief, genetic data, data related to health, sexual orientation.

  • Data related to contracts: upon the formalization of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services between the platform and the visitor, data relating to contractual execution, including communications between the company and the visitor, may be collected and stored.

SECTION 4 - FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE VISITOR'S PERSONAL DATA?

The visitor's personal data collected and stored by the MGL platform has the purpose of:

  • Visitor's well-being: improving the product and / or service offered, facilitating, streamlining and fulfilling the commitments established between the visitor and the company, improving the visitors' experience and providing specific functionalities depending on the visitor's basic characteristics.

  • Platform improvements: understand how the visitor uses the platform services, to help in the development of business and techniques.

  • Ads: Show personalized ads to the visitor based on the data provided.

  • Commercial: the data is used to personalize the content offered and generate support for the platform to improve the quality of the services.

  • Visitor profile prediction: automated processing of personal data to assess usage on the platform.

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notification to the visitor, so that the rights and obligations provided herein remain applicable.

SECTION 5 - HOW LONG DO PERSONAL DATA STAY STORED?

The visitor's personal data are stored by the platform for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes set out in this document, in accordance with the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13.709 / 18.

The data can be removed or anonymized at the visitor's request, except in cases where the law offers other treatment.

Furthermore, the personal data of visitors can only be kept after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned law:

I - compliance with legal or regulatory obligations by the controller;

II - study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III - transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected;

IV - exclusive use of the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, and provided the data is anonymized.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

The platform undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

The platform does not exempt itself from liability for the exclusive fault of a third party, as in the case of an attack by hackers or crackers, or the exclusive fault of the visitor, as in the case where he himself transfers his data to third parties. The website undertakes to notify the visitor in the event of any breach of the security of their personal data.

The stored personal data are treated with confidentiality, within the legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 7 - DATA SHARING

Visitor data sharing occurs only with data referring to publications made by the visitor himself, such actions are publicly shared with other visitors.

SECTION 8 - WILL PERSONAL STORED DATA BE TRANSFERRED TO A THIRD PARTY?

Personal data may be shared with third parties, such as the platform developer, WIX.com.

The indicated third parties receive the data as necessary to allow them to perform the contracted services.

With respect to third party service providers, we inform that each has its own privacy policy. Therefore, we recommend reading your privacy policies to understand what personal information will be used by these suppliers.

Suppliers can be located or have facilities located in different countries. Under these conditions, the transferred personal data may be subject to the laws of jurisdictions in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

By accessing our services and providing your information, you are consenting to the processing, transfer and storage of this information in other countries.

When you are redirected to a third party application or website, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or our platform's Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements .

SECTION 9 - COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA

Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the visitor's computer and stored there, with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as location and access time and is stored by the visitor's browser so that the platform server can read it later in order to personalize the platform's services.

The visitor to the MGL platform expresses knowledge and acceptance that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the visitor's hard drive after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser's instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some features of the platform may not work properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

SECTION 10 - CONSENT

By using the services and providing personal information on the platform, the visitor is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The visitor has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, to do so, he must contact mgl.adm@outlook.com .

SECTION 11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the visitor revises it frequently.

The changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after being published on the platform. When changes are made, visitors will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the visitor demonstrates his agreement with the new rules.

In view of the merger or sale of the platform to another company, visitor data can be transferred to the new owners for the permanence of the services offered.

SECTION 12 - CONFLICT RESOLUTION JURISDICTION

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

Any disputes must be submitted in the jurisdiction of the district in which the company's headquarters are located.

bottom of page